Recent Blog Posts
[…] Drunk Driving in Illinois
In November of 2014, an Illinois man was held on $1 million bond for a drunk driving accident that he caused. The accident resulted in the death of another person. The state charged the driver with four counts of aggravated DUI, one count of driving under the influence of drugs, and one count of driving with a revoked license.
Illinois takes driving under the influence seriously, as it can result in serious injury to the drunk driver and to others. Illinois law prohibits driving under the influence. Specifically, Illinois statute 625 ILCS 5/11-208.6 prohibits "driving under the influence of alcohol, another drug or drugs, an intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof …" Local law enforcement has the authority to enforce drunk driving laws.
New Amendment Expands Role of Guardian Ad Litem
In most legal matters, the law focuses on empowering all members of society to make legal decisions that are best for themselves.